Terms and conditions

Terms and conditions of subscription to the Newsletter of the Database of Business Ethics (hereafter: DBBE):

March 2019

  1. Your data will not be made available to third parties, but will only be used for the purposes of the subscription to the Newsletter and the mailing of the periodic DBBE Newsletter to your email address. Please view the Privacy Notice included under the Terms and Conditions for more information on the way we will treat your data.
  2. DBBE cannot be held responsible for an incorrectly sent or received DBBE Newsletter.
  3. Your subscription will commence with the publishing of the next edition of the DBBE Newsletter after the date of subscription.
  4. You may at each moment annul your subscription to the Newsletter. Each Newsletter contains an “unsubscribe” option included at the end of the Newsletter. Alternatively, you may annul your subscription by sending an email address concerning your annulment to dbbe@law.leiden.nl

 

Privacy Notice Subscription to the DBBE Newsletter

March 2019

When you subscribe to the Newsletter of the Database of Business Ethics (hereafter: DBBE), personal data will be used to facilitate your subscription. Following statement clarifies in what way the DBBE will collect and use your data.

  1. The DBBE is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data. The DBBE is part of the department of Labour Law at Leiden Law School of Leiden University. The DBBE may be contacted via the email address: dbbe@law.leidenuniv.nl
  2. Leiden University employs a Data Protection Officer who supervises the university’s use of personal data. The officer may be reached via email at privacy@bb.leidenuniv.nl. You can send urgent questions with respect to privacy by email.
  3. When subscribing to the Newsletter, the DBBE will ask for your name and email address. This information is requested to enable your subscription to the Newsletter and to send you upcoming editions of the Newsletter. Your information will not be used for any other purpose than for the subscription and reception of the DBBE Newsletter.
  4. In order to use your data, the DBBE needs a valid legal reason or legal grounds. For all services necessary to provide you with a subscription to the DBBE Newsletter, the “permission” ground apply.
  5. Your data will be stored by the DBBE for the length of your subscription to the Newsletter. After notice of annulment of subscription, the DBBE will delete record of your name and email address with immediate effect.

If you would like insight in what way data is stored by the DBBE for your subscription, please do not hesitate to contact the DBBE at dbbe@law.leidenuniv.nl. If you have any complaints about how the DBBE processes your personal information and the matter cannot be resolved with the DBBE, you can lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”); their website is https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl. You can also reach the Authority by phone: 0900-2001201.